kanuka essential oil

Kanuka Essential Oil: A Guide to Benefits, Uses and Side Effects

Kanuka oil is derived from the leaves of the kanuka tree, which is native to New Zealand. The oil has been used traditionally by the Maori people for a variety of purposes, including healing wounds and treating skin conditions.

More recently, kanuka essential oil has been gaining popularity for its potential health benefits. This includes its ability to boost the immune system, fight inflammation, relieve pain and improve skin health.

Essential Oil Profile / Monograph

Botanical Name: kunzea ericoides

Common Names: kanuka, burkan

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Countries of origin: New Zealand

Extraction Method: steam distillation

Parts Used: leaves and twigs

Essential Oil smell: camphoraceous, woody, medicinal

Essential Oil Color: pale yellow to greenish yellow

Viscosity: thin

Perfumery Note: middle

Strength of Aroma: strong

Blends Well With: lavender, rosemary, bergamot, cedarwood

Therapeutic Properties: analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antispasmodic, expectorant, immunostimulant

Uses: acne, arthritis, bronchitis, colds and flu, eczema, muscle aches and pains, psoriasis, sinusitis

Contraindications: There are no known drug interactions with kanuka essential oil. However, if you are taking any medications, please consult a healthcare professional before using this oil.

Side Effects: There are no known side effects of kanuka essential oil. However, if you experience any irritation when using the oil, discontinue use and consult a healthcare professional.

Kanuka Essential Oil Chemical Constituents with percentages:

1,8-cineole (eucalyptol) (10-20%), α-terpineol (4-8%), limonene (2-4%), β-pinene (2-4%) α-pinene (1-3%), sabinene (1-2%), terpinen-4-ol (1-2%), aromadendrene (<1%), α-terpinyl acetate (<1%), linalool (<1%)

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Kanuka?

Kanuka is a tree native to New Zealand. The leaves and twigs of the kanuka tree are steam distilled to produce an essential oil with a wide range of potential health benefits.

What are the benefits of Kanuka Essential Oil?

Some of the potential benefits of kanuka essential oil include: boosting the immune system, fighting inflammation, relieving pain and improving skin health.

What are ways to use Kanuka Essential Oil?

Kanuka essential oil can be used in a diffuser or humidifier, added to bathwater, or applied topically with a carrier oil.

How can I use Kanuka Essential Oil internally?

Kanuka essential oil is not recommended for internal use.

How can I use Kanuka Essential Oil topically?

To use kanuka essential oil topically, add a few drops to a carrier oil and massage into the skin.

Diffuser blends for aromatherapy with Kanuka Essential Oil:

For Cold and Flu: 3 drops Kanuka, 3 drops Thyme, 2 drops Rosemary

For Muscle Aches and Pains: 3 drops Kanuka, 3 drops Peppermint, 2 drops Eucalyptus

For Stress Relief: 4 drops Lavender, 2 drops Bergamot, 2 drops Kanuka

For Immune Support: 3 drops Kanuka, 3 drops Frankincense, 2 drops Lemon

For Skin Health: 4 drops Rosemary, 2 drops Lavender, 2 drops Kanuka

For Mental Clarity: 3 drops Basil, 3 drops Peppermint, 2 drops Kanuka

For Relaxation: 4 drops Lavender, 2 drops Chamomile, 2 drops Kanuka

How can I use Kanuka Essential Oil in bath?

Add a few drops of kanuka essential oil to your bathtub for a relaxing, stress-relieving soak.

Historical use of Kanuka as a herbal medicine:

Traditionally, the Maori people of New Zealand used kanuka leaves and twigs to make a tea to treat colds and flu.

Is Kanuka Essential Oil safe for kids?

Kanuka essential oil should not be used on children under the age of 12.

Can Kanuka Essential Oil be used on pets?

Kanuka essential oil is not recommended for use on pets.

DIY recipes using Kanuka Essential Oil:

1. Kanuka Essential Oil Massage Oil: Mix together 1 ounce of carrier oil with 10 drops of kanuka essential oil. Use this massage oil to relieve muscle aches and pains.

2. Kanuka Essential Oil Bath Soak: Add a few drops of kanuka essential oil to your bathtub for a relaxing, stress-relieving soak.

3. Kanuka Essential Oil Skin Toner: Mix together 1 ounce of witch hazel with 10 drops of kanuka essential oil. Use this toner on your face to help improve skin health.

4. Kanuka Essential Oil Room Freshener: Mix together 1 cup of water with 10 drops of kanuka essential oil and use it to mist your room for a refreshing, clean scent.

5. Kanuka Essential Oil Linen Spray: Mix together 1 cup of water with 10 drops of kanuka essential oil and use it to mist your bedding for a relaxing, calming scent.

References:

Chemical, physical and antimicrobial properties of essential oils of Leptospermum scoparium and Kunzea ericoides

Disclaimer

This website does not provide medical advice. 

All information provided on this website, and on associated social media networks, including but not limited to texts, images, and numbers are for general information purpose only. It is not intended as medical advice and it does not include all possible precautions, side effects, or interactions that may occur. Neither NaturalLivingOnline.com nor its author/founder take responsibility for how you use this information. Statements contained on NaturalLivingOnline.com have not been evaluated by the FDA. You should conduct thorough research via multiple sources and consult your physician or qualified doctor before using any essential oil or herbal remedy. Information on NaturalLivingOnline.com must not be relied upon for medical, legal, financial or other decisions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.