Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil: A Guide to Benefits, Uses and Side Effects

Lemon myrtle oil is an essential oil derived from the lemon myrtle tree. The oil has a strong lemon scent and is used in aromatherapy and as a natural cleaning agent. Lemon myrtle oil is also known for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties. Lemon myrtle oil has a wide range of potential health benefits, including reducing inflammation, boosting immunity, and helping to fight off infections. The oil is also said to improve digestion and help relieve stress and anxiety.

Essential Oil Profile / Monograph

Botanical Name: Backhousia citriodora

Common Names: Lemon myrtle, sweet verbena

Plant Family: Myrtaceae

Countries of origin: Australia

Extraction Method: Steam distillation

Parts Used: Leaves

Essential Oil smell: Strong lemon scent

Essential Oil Color: Clear to pale yellow

Viscosity: Medium

Perfumery Note: Top

Strength of Aroma: Medium

Blends Well With: Bergamot, black pepper, cardamom, cedarwood, clary sage, geranium, ginger, grapefruit, juniper berry, lavender, lemon, lime, marjoram, melaleuca (tea tree), orange, palmarosa, petitgrain, rosemary, sandalwood, ylang-ylang

Therapeutic Properties: Anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal

Uses: Aromatherapy, natural cleaning agent

Contraindications: None known

Side Effects: None known

Chemical Constituents:

Citral (geranial + neral): 75-98%

Limonene: 2-10%

1,8-Cineole: 0.5-4.5%

Linalool: trace – 1.5%

Myrcene: trace – 0.5%

Pinene: trace

Terpinen-4-ol: trace – 1%

Aldehydes: traces

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lemon Myrtle?

Lemon Myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) is a tall, rainforest tree native to Australia. The lemon scented leaves are used as an herb in cooking and the essential oil has a wide range of therapeutic applications.

What are the benefits of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is known for its anti-viral, anti-bacterial, and anti-fungal properties. The oil is also said to improve digestion and help relieve stress and anxiety.

What are ways to use Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil can be used in diffusers, added to bath water, or diluted with a carrier oil and applied topically.

How can I use Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil internally?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil should not be taken internally unless under the supervision of a qualified health care practitioner.

How can I use Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil topically?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil can be diluted with a carrier oil and applied to the skin.

Diffuser blends for aromatherapy with Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil:

For Relaxation: Lemon Myrtle, Lavender, and Bergamot

For Immunity Boosting: Lemon Myrtle, Melaleuca (Tea Tree), and Eucalyptus

For Stress Relief: Lemon Myrtle, Orange, and Peppermint

For Uplifting: Lemon Myrtle, Grapefruit, and Rosemary

For Concentration: Lemon Myrtle, Rosemary, and Peppermint

For Balance: Lemon Myrtle, Geranium, and Clary Sage

For Energizing: Lemon Myrtle, Citrus aurantium (Petitgrain), and Black Pepper

How can I use Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in bath?

Add 5-10 drops of Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil to a warm bath.

Historical use of Lemon Myrtle as a herbal medicine:

Lemon Myrtle has been used as a herbal medicine by the Aboriginal people of Australia for centuries. The leaves were traditionally used to treat colds and flu, skin infections, and digestive problems.

Is Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil safe for kids?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil is considered safe for children over 12 when used properly.

Can Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil be used on pets?

Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil can be used on pets, but should be diluted before application.

DIY recipes using Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil:

1. All-Purpose Cleaner: Combine 1 cup water, 1 cup vinegar, and 15 drops Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a spray bottle.

2. Mold & Mildew Spray: Combine 1 cup water, 1 cup vinegar, and 15 drops Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a spray bottle.

3. Linen Spray: Combine 1 cup water, 1 cup vodka, and 15 drops Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a spray bottle.

4. Glass Cleaner: Combine 1 cup water, 1 cup vinegar, and 15 drops Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a spray bottle.

5. Air Freshener: Combine 1 cup water, 1 cup vodka, and 15 drops Lemon Myrtle Essential Oil in a spray bottle. Spray into the air as needed.

References:

Anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidative activities of lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora) leaf extract

Backhousia citriodora F. Muell. (Lemon Myrtle), an Unrivalled Source of Citral

Disclaimer

This website does not provide medical advice. 

All information provided on this website, and on associated social media networks, including but not limited to texts, images, and numbers are for general information purpose only. It is not intended as medical advice and it does not include all possible precautions, side effects, or interactions that may occur. Neither NaturalLivingOnline.com nor its author/founder take responsibility for how you use this information. Statements contained on NaturalLivingOnline.com have not been evaluated by the FDA. You should conduct thorough research via multiple sources and consult your physician or qualified doctor before using any essential oil or herbal remedy. Information on NaturalLivingOnline.com must not be relied upon for medical, legal, financial or other decisions.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.